KASHIMA, LLC

PRIVACY POLICY

Website

 

This is the Privacy Policy that governs how we, Kashima, LLC (the "Company," "we," "us," and "our") use Personal Information (defined below) that we collect, receive and store about individuals in connection with the use of the website WWW.KASHIMA-ANIME.COM (the "Website).  Unless separately referred to in this Privacy Policy, the Website and its contents (the "Content") and all services, including all orders made or processed for products available on the Website, are collectively referred to herein as the "Services".

 

Please note that the scope of this Policy is limited to information collected or received by Company through your use of the Services.  Company is not responsible for the actions of third party people or companies, the content of their software or sites, the use of information you provide to them, or any products or services they may offer.  Any link to those software and sites does not constitute our sponsorship of, or affiliation with, those people or companies.

 

By using the Services, you are expressing your agreement to this Privacy Policy and the processing of your data, including your personal information, in the manner provided in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to these terms, please do not use the Services.

 

  1. Introduction. This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your Personal Information is collected and used in connection with the Services.  "Personal Information" means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, an email address, a home or other physical address, or other contact information.

 

  1. Personal Information Collection.

 

2.1.  Account.  If you are a Services customer then you may choose to register with Company through the Website and create a user account (the "Account").  We may collect certain Personal Information from you as part of the Account registration process, such as your email address and other designated information.

 

2.2.  Purchases.  If you purchase products through the Website, we may collect certain Personal Information from you as part of the ordering process, such as your name, payment method information, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number and other designated information

 

2.3.  Contact Us Information.  If you choose to send us a "Contact Us" request, whether by submitting an online form that we make available on the Website or by sending an email to an email address that we display on the Website, you may be required to provide us with certain Personal Information such as your name and email address.  You may also choose to provide us with additional Personal Information.

 

2.4.  Log Files.  The Services may make use of log files.  The information inside the log files includes IP addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider, date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, clicked pages and any other information your browser may send to us.  We may use such information to analyze trends, administer the Services, track user's movement around the Services, prevent fraud, and gather demographic information.

 

2.5.  Cookies and Tracking.  The Services may utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies.  A "cookie" is a small text file stored within your browser that may be used, for example, to collect information about Website activity.  Certain cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Website user.  Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.  You may set most browsers to block cookies or to notify you if you receive a cookie.

 

2.6.  Mobile Device.  We may collect limited information from your mobile device in order to provide the Services.  Such information may include your mobile device type, mobile device id, carrier, browser, software permissions, IP address, and date and time stamps.

 

2.7.  Mobile Analytics.  We may use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Services on your mobile device.  This software may record information such as how often you use the Website, the events that occur within each use, aggregated usage, performance data, device ID, and any other information your mobile device may send to us.  We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any Personal Information you submit.

 

2.8.  Third Party Services.  Our Services may contain third party tracking tools from our service providers.  Such third parties may use cookies, APIs, and SDKs in our services to enable them to collect and analyze user information on our behalf.  The third parties may have access to information such as your device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, locale (specific location where a given language is spoken), geo-location information, and IP address for the purpose of providing their services under their respective privacy policies.  Our privacy policy does not cover the use of tracking tools from third parties.  We do not have access or control over these third parties.

 

2.9.  Advertising.  We may feature third party advertising within our Services.  The advertisers may collect and use information about you, such as your Services session activity, device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, geo-location information and IP address.  They may use this information to provide advertisements of interest to you.  Our privacy policy does not cover the use of tracking tools from third parties.  We do not have access or control over these third parties.

 

2.10.  Surveys and Contents.  We may request Personal Information via surveys or contests.  Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information.  Information requested may include contact information (such as name and address), and demographic information (such as education and age level).  Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes.  Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Website.

 

  1. Personal Information Use.

 

3.1.  Company Notifications.  We will use your Personal Information internally to provide and improve our Services, to contact you in connection with the Services and certain programs or offerings that you may have registered for, to send you updates or news regarding the Services including our products and services, and to identify and authenticate your access to the parts of the Services that you are authorized to access.

 

3.2.  Disclosure due to Legal Process.  We may access, use, preserve, and share your Personal Information with third parties when we have a good faith belief that it is necessary to: (a) detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; (b) protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and (c) if required to do so by search warrant, subpoena, court order or other legal process.  We may also share such information if we believe that you have abused your rights to use the Services or violated an applicable law, or in connection with any dispute between you and us with respect to the Services.

 

3.3.  Change of Control.  If we sell all or part of our business, make a sale or transfer of assets, are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, or in the event of bankruptcy, we may disclose and transfer your Personal Information to one or more third parties as part of that transaction.

 

3.4.  No Sale of Personal Information.  Our policy is that we do not sell, lease, rent or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to third parties other than as described herein.

 

  1. Links to Third Party Sites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to from within the Services, nor the information or content contained therein.  Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect and your activities on that third party website is subject to such third party website's own rules and policies.

 

  1. Security Measures. The security of Personal Information is important to us.  We follow generally accepted industry standards, including the use of appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards, to protect the Personal Information that we collect or that is submitted to us.  However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or confidentiality.  If you have any questions about security on the Services, you can contact us at info@ kashima-anime.com.

 

  1. Opting Out. You may choose not to receive future notifications related to the Services from us by changing the notification settings on your Account.  You may also choose not to receive any promotional, advertising, or other emails related to the Services from us by selecting an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email that you receive from us.  Please note that even if you opt out of receiving the foregoing emails, we may still send you a response to any "Contact Us" request as well as administrative emails (for example, in connection with your Account) that are necessary to facilitate your use of the Services.  If you choose not to receive certain notifications from us then you may still be able to use the Website, but you may not receive, or may be unable to use, certain services that involve our interaction with you.

 

  1. Access to Personal Information. To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Company wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information.  If you would like to delete or correct any other of your Personal Information that we may be storing, you may submit a request to us by sending an email to info@ kashima-anime.com.  Your email should include adequate details of your request and verification of your identity.

 

  1. Children's Privacy. Our Services are not directed to persons under the age of eighteen (18).  Company does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for an account with the Services.  If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information.  If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us at info@ kashima-anime.com.

 

  1. California Residents. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Company who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.  To make such a request, please send an email to info@ kashima-anime.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy. It may be necessary from time to time for us to modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the way we collect and use information or changes in privacy-related laws, regulations and industry standards.  We will provide reasonable notice of material changes to this policy, including notices in the Website.

 

  1. Privacy Compliance and Contact Information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and feel free to contact us at the following addresses or contact numbers if you have any questions regarding its contents or concerns about our use of your Personal Information:

 

Privacy Compliance

KASHIMA LLC

PO Box 79568

Houston, TX 77279

Email: info@ kashima-anime.com

 

Current privacy policy version:  07/29/2016

Copyright © 2016 KASHIMA LLC. All rights reserved.

Special instructions for seller

Subtotal

Shipping & taxes calculated at checkout

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

Continue Browsing
#{ product.data.title }
#{ product.data.price | moneyFormat }